Gerald L. Pollack & Assocs., Inc. v. Pollack
[…] But the shareholders agreement does not require that a director be disinterested in order to vote. Further, MCL 450.1545a insulates an interested transaction from challenge if any of the three alternative conditions are satisfied. As discussed, the condition in MCL 450.1545a(1)(c) and (3) is met here because the material facts and Kocoves's interest were known and the Trust held 88% of the disinterested shares and authorized the transaction. Accordingly, Kocoves's employment contract was properly approved.

MCL 450.1488(1)(c) states:

(1) An agreement among the shareholders of a corporation that complies with this section is effective among the shareholders and the corporation even though it is inconsistent with this act in 1 or more of the following ways:




* * *



(c) It establishes who shall be directors or officers of the corporation, or the terms of office or manner of selection or removal of directors or officers of the corporation.

Loren next argues that GLP did not validly initiate this lawsuit, the replacement of the corporate accountant was invalid, and salary increases or hiring of GLP employees with salaries above $50,000 were invalid.