Gerald L. Pollack & Assocs., Inc. v. Pollack
[…] Further, as discussed below, the injunction was consistent with Loren's obligations under the restrictive covenants of the shareholders agreement and Loren's fiduciary duties as a director and officer of GLP. Overall, we do not find convincing Loren's cursory assertion that the trial court failed to make the requisite factual findings to support its injunctive order.

Next, Loren maintains that the injunction exceeds the scope of the restrictive covenants contained in the shareholders agreement. Loren relies on MCL 445.774a(1), which states:

An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.
Loren cites case law for the proposition that a restraint on competition is enforceable only to the extent that it is reasonable. See, e.g., Stoia v Miskinis, 298 Mich 105, 118; 298 NW 469 (1941); Bristol Window & Door, Inc v Hoogenstyn, 250 Mich App 478, 495; 650 NW2d 670 (2002).