Gerald L. Pollack & Assocs., Inc. v. Pollack
[…] Loren says that the injunction should go no further than the contractual covenant.

Loren's argument focuses on MCL 445.774a, which applies to employment relationships, and on the language of the shareholders agreement. However, the trial court's decision was also based on Loren's fiduciary duties to GLP as an officer and director of the corporation. "[A] fiduciary relationship arises from the reposing of faith, confidence, and trust and the reliance of one on the judgment and advice of another." Teadt v Lutheran Church Mo Synod, 237 Mich App 567, 580-581; 603 NW2d 816 (1999). MCL 450.1541a(1) provides:

(1) A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner:



(a) In good faith.



(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.
(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
"It is beyond dispute that in Michigan, directors and officers of corporations are fiduciaries who owe a strict duty of good faith to the corporation which they serve." Prod Finishing Corp v Shields, 158 Mich App 479, 486; 405 NW2d 171 (1987).