Gerald L. Pollack & Assocs., Inc. v. Pollack
[…] Loren further argues, however, that Kocoves's vote in favor of his employment contract should be deemed invalid given his interest in the matter. The shareholders agreement does not limit votes on fundamental issues to disinterested shareholders. Rather, such issues must receive the vote or written consent of shareholders holding at least 81% of the issued and outstanding stock. As discussed, the Trust and Kocoves together held 90% of the shares when they approved Kocoves's employment contract. Loren relies, however, on a provision of the Business Corporation Act (BCA), MCL 450.1545a, to argue that approval by a majority of the disinterested directors is required where a director has an interest in the matter. MCL 450.1545a provides, in relevant part:

(1) A transaction in which a director or officer is determined to have an interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a shareholder or by or in the right of the corporation, if the person interested in the transaction establishes any of the following:



(a) The transaction was fair to the corporation at the time entered into.



(b) The material facts of the transaction and the director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the board, a committee of the board, or the independent director or directors, and the board, committee, or independent director or directors authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.



(c) The material facts of the transaction and the director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.



(2) For purposes of subsection (1)(b), a transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it received the affirmative vote of the majority of the directors on the board or the committee who had no interest in the transaction, though less than a quorum, or all independent directors who had no interest in the transaction. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with an interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of the action taken under subsection (1)(b).



(3) For purposes of subsection (1)(c), a transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it received the majority of votes cast by the holders of shares who did not have an interest in the transaction. A majority of the shares held by shareholders who did not have an interest in the transaction constitutes a quorum for the purpose of taking action under subsection (1)(c). [Emphasis added.]