Geppert v. Chaffee
[…] of this notice and send the entire notice to the Office of Administrative Hearings with a filing fee of $125.00. Make check or money order payable to Maryland State Treasurer.
Mr. Geppert timely requested a hearing.

Md. Code Ann., Transp. ("TR") § 12-203 (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.) provides:

(a) If the Maryland Vehicle Law or a rule or regulation of the Administration provides that an applicant or licensee may request a hearing on refusal, suspension, or revocation of a license or privilege, the Administration shall give the applicant or licensee written notice under § 12-114 of this title of:
(1) The refusal, suspension, or revocation; and
(2) The right of the applicant or licensee to request a hearing.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in the Maryland Vehicle Law, the applicant or licensee may request a hearing within 15 days from the date that the notice required by this section is mailed.
(2) The hearing shall be held within 30 days of the date of the request.
(3) The Administration shall render a decision within 30 days of a hearing conducted under Title 16, Subtitles 1 through 4 of this article.


Mr. Geppert's case was heard by an ALJ at the Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH"). Mr. Geppert appeared in person. No one appeared on the MVA's behalf. The MVA submitted its case solely through documents, which the ALJ admitted without objection.