Case Number 07-12854-BC.
[…] Preferred RX, Inc. v. American Prescription Plan, Inc., 46 F.3d 535, 550-51 (6th Cir. 1995).
Under § 600.711, general personal jurisdiction exists over a corporation if it carries on "continuous and systematic general business within the state." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711(3). Additionally, a corporation is subject to limited personal jurisdiction in Michigan if it transacted any business within the state. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715(1). Michigan's long-arm statute, with respect to individuals, authorizes the Court to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over an individual's business transaction within the state, an individual "doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort," or an individual acting as a director or officer of a corporation incorporated in or with its principal place of business in Michigan. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705. A fellow district court noted that the Michigan long-arm statute is "extraordinarily easy to meet." Fisher v.