Civ. File No. 01-2255 (PAM/SRN)
[…] Geospan filed suit against Facet in state court, and Facet removed the action on the basis of federal question jurisdiction. Geospan has now brought this Motion seeking to remand the case back to state court.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by . . . the defendants to the district court . . . for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." Because Count VI of the Complaint is premised on § 43(a) of the Lanham Act, Facet argues that the Court has original jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a), which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under [the Lanham Act], without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties." Alternatively, Facet contends that the Court has original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."