Civil Action No. 99-2698 Section "A"
[…] Regarding the Hudson factors, state law deems the Sheriff to be a "political subdivision" of the state (with parishes, municipalities, etc.) LSA-R.S. 13:5102. Political subdivisions of a state are not protected from suit by the eleventh amendment. Mt. Healthy City School District Board of Education v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 280, 97 S.Ct. 568, 572 (1977). (Factor 1.)
Any damages incurred by the Sheriff or his deputy in this matter will not be paid by the state. LSA-R.S. 42:1441.A. ("The state of Louisiana shall not be liable for any damage caused by a . . . sheriff . . . within the course and scope of his official duties, or damage caused by an employee of a . . . sheriff. . . . (Factor 2.)
The Sheriff "is a virtually autonomous local official." See Burge v. Parish of St.