Civil Action No. 99-2698 Section "A"
[…] Limitation on liability
In this diversity action, the following sections of LSA-R.S. 13:5101, et seq. are applicable to lawsuits
for injury to person or property against . . . a political subdivision of the state, or against an officer or employee of a political subdivision arising out of the discharge of his official duties or within the course and scope of his employment.
The Sheriff is a "political subdivision" of the state. § 5102. Section 5106 provides, in part:
B. (1) In all suits for personal injury to any one person, the total amount recoverable, including all derivative claims, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings, and loss of future earnings, as provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars.
(2) In all suits for wrongful death of any one person, the total amount recoverable, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings or loss of support, and loss of future support, as provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars.