No. C 11–06159 RS.
[…] Defendants emphasize this was intended by the Court merely as “paraphrased summary,” not as a definitive articulation of the meaning of Schedule B under the HYSA. They insist Short III is the appropriate source of the term's definition, although they believe the appropriate frame of reference, is more precisely, the tribe's standards, as reflected in the opinion, rather than some judicial construction of those standards. George denies the analysis properly focuses on the standards established by the tribe, and focuses solely on the Short III opinion. She notes that the HYSA, 25 U.S.C. § 1300i–5(b)(2) states: “Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution, ordinances or resolutions of the Hoopa Valley Tribe to the contrary, the Secretary shall cause any entitled person electing to be enrolled as a member of the Hoopa Valley Tribe to be so enrolled and such person shall thereafter be entitled to the same rights, benefits, and privileges as any other member of such tribe.” George therefore infers that the 1959 Resolution is not pertinent.
Ultimately, resolution of this question turns on the standard of review. Were no deference due to the agency's view of the matter, George might have a much stronger case.