No. 19810.
[…] Opinion
No. 19810.
May 21, 1965.
John P. Frank, David L. Grounds, O.J. Wilkinson, Jr., Lewis, Roca, Scoville, Bauchamp Linton, Phoenix, Ariz., for appellant.
Jo Ann D. Diamos, U.S. Atty., Henry L. Zalut, Asst. U.S. Atty., Phoenix, Ariz., for appellee.
Before MERRILL and DUNIWAY, Circuit Judges, and MATHES, District Judge.
This appeal is from conviction of the crime of engaging in the business of accepting wagers without having either registered or paid the tax required by law.
26 U.S.C. § 4401(c) requires that "[e]ach person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers" shall pay tax on all wagers made with him. 26 U.S.C. § 4412(a) requires all persons subject to such tax to register with the official in charge of the Internal Revenue District. 26 U.S.C. § 7203 and 7262, make it a crime to fail to pay tax or register when required.