No. 19810.
[…] He contends that in many respects the United States has failed to establish guilt of the crime charged; that the facts proved, together with rational inferences therefrom, are wholly consistent with innocence of all crime; and of innocence of having engaged in the business of accepting wagers; and of accepting wagers (as a principal) as distinguished from merely receiving them (as a runner). In his brief appellant characterizes the Government's case as "almost a preposterously thin case." We are forced to agree.
§ 4411 imposes a tax on "each person who is liable for tax under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable." Appellant was charged in the information with engaging in the business of accepting wagers.
Proof is limited to two contacts with appellant by Agent Harris of the Internal Revenue Department, at the El Jay Ray bar in Phoenix, Arizona.