George v. National Water Main Cleaning Co.
[…] Truck Services, Inc., 2002 WL 765460, *3 (Mass.Super. April 26, 2002) (allowing summary judgment on claim for violating sections 26 and 27 of chapter 149 for related corporation that was not the plaintiff's employer); Mass. Gen. L. ch. 151, § 1A ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no employer in the commonwealth shall employ any of his employees . . . for a work week longer than forty hours"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53 ("[e]ach employer subject to the provisions of this section or section 31-54 shall . . . submit monthly to the contracting agency" indicating wage rates "are not less than the prevailing rate of wages" and that "the employer has complied with the provisions of this section and section 31-54"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 ("[w]hen an employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, . . ., such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action"); Conn. Gen.