George v. Home Depot USA, Inc.
[…] Allen v. R H Oil Gas Co., 63 F.3d 1326, 1335 (5th Cir. 1995) (emphasis in original).
Luckett v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 171 F.3d 295, 298 (5th Cir. 1999).

In this case, defendant contends that diversity exists and secondly that it is facially apparent that the claims exceed $75,000. This Court agrees. 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (a) provides: "[for purposes of removal under this chapter, the citizenship of defendants sued under fictitious names shall be disregarded." At the time of removal, the only non-fictitious parties to this litigation included the plaintiffs, who are Louisiana citizens, and Home Depot, who is not a Louisiana citizen. These are the only two parties that are relevant to this motion in order to determine diversity.