George v. Harvey
[…] The court therefore rejects respondent's argument that it lacks jurisdiction to review petitioner's claim under § 555(e) of the APA.

Section 10(e) of the APA is currently codified at 5 U.S.C. § 706.

Petitioner urges the court to adopt the reasoning set forth by the D.C. Circuit in Roelofs to conclude that § 555(e) applies to facts before the court. In Roelofs, the D.C. Circuit held that application of regulations governing the Airforce Discharge Review Board ("DRB") and Board for the Correction of Military Records ("BCMR") is subject to the requirements of § 555(e) of the APA. 628 F.2d at 600-01. Section 555(e) of the APA provides that:

Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial.