George v. D.W. Zinser Co.
[…] Bennett, 586 N.W.2d at 517 (citing Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 83(2)(a)-(e)). We believe the administrative proceedings in this case encompassed the above-listed essential elements of adjudication despite the deficiencies alleged by George.

George also argues there was not a valid and final judgment on his claim because the agency's decision dismissing his complaint was simply a decision to not pursue a claim in district court on his behalf. Section 88.9(3) states, "If, upon investigation, the commissioner determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, the commissioner shall bring an action in the appropriate district court against the person." Thus, the commissioner must determine whether section 88.9(3) was violated before it can decide whether to bring a claim in district court on the employee's behalf. See also Iowa Admin. r. 875-9.3(4).