George v. D.W. Zinser Co.
[…] Spiker v. Spiker, 708 N.W.2d 347, 353 (Iowa 2006). A plaintiff is not entitled to a second day in court by alleging a new ground of recovery for the same wrong. Id. However, claim preclusion does not apply "unless the party against whom preclusion is asserted had a `full and fair opportunity' to litigate the claim or issue in the first action." Id. (citation omitted).

The administrative proceedings and the district court proceedings involved the same parties and the same retaliatory discharge claim based on section 88.9(3), which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to this chapter. . . ." George argues, however, that claim preclusion does not apply to bar his retaliatory discharge claim in district court because he "did not have a full and fair opportunity to litigate the claim" due to deficiencies in the administrative process.