George v. Div. of Parole & Prob.
[…] Id. at 92. The Court "decline[d] to reconsider [its] construction of the "deemed denial" provision in Fisher," noting that a contrary interpretation would render the provision meaningless. Id. But that did not end the Court's analysis.

The Court in Hughes went on to address an issue that had not been raised in Fisher, namely, the adequacy of the notice to Ms. Hughes of her appeal rights. Hughes, 452 Md. at 93. Under § 11-106(a)(5), "[b]efore taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall . . . give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights." Hughes, 452 Md. at 94 (quoting § 11-106(a)(5)). Ms. Hughes argued that the notice given to her had omitted her appeal rights beyond the first-tier review, and therefore she had not been advised of the consequences of the Department's failure to timely issue a decision. Id. at 93.