Case No. 7:17-cv-102
[…] Polizzi v. Cowles Magazines, Inc., 345 U.S. 663, 665 (1953). "Section 1441(a) expressly provides that the proper venue of a removed action is 'the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.'" Polizzi, 345 U.S. at 666. As such, neither § 1391 nor the Fourth Circuit's discussion of § 1391 in Mitrano, 377 F.3d at 404-06, apply to this case. Because venue is proper in Roanoke, the court must deny defendants' motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3) or transfer pursuant to § 1406(a).
In 2011, Congress codified this rule at § 1390(c) ("This chapter shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed ...").
B.