Gentile v. Larkin
[…] The Appellate Division's conclusion should also not be disturbed with respect to unlawful possession of a loaded rifle or shotgun. To be sure, Gentile is correct that the trial court instructed the jury that it needed to find that Gentile "did not have a valid license or permit to possess the shotgun." Pet 23. And Gentile is also correct that the state never actually presented any evidence that Gentile did not have such a license or permit. But not having a valid license or permit is not an element of the misdemeanor at issue. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-131(h)(1)—under which Gentile was convicted—provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits." This provision does not require the state to prove that the person also does not have a valid license or permit to possess the shotgun, nor can I find any caselaw to that effect.