No. 2693
[…] State v. Mayers, 417 Md. 449, 466 (2011). "Further, we do not 'distinguish between circumstantial and direct evidence because [a] conviction may be sustained on the basis of a single strand of direct evidence or successive links of circumstantial evidence.'" Donati, 215 Md. App. at 718 (alteration in original) (internal citations omitted).
Under Section 7-103(a) of the Maryland Criminal Law Article, the value of stolen property is determined by "(1) the market value of the property or service at the time and place of the crime; or (2) if the market value cannot satisfactorily be ascertained, the cost of the replacement of the property or service within a reasonable time after the crime." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 7-103(a) of the Criminal Law Article. Maryland courts define market value as "the price which a purchaser willing, but not compelled, to buy would pay, and which an owner willing, but not compelled, to sell would accept, for the property."