No. CV 08 4018797S
[…] A § 12-117a appeal arises from a denial by the board of assessment appeals of the taxpayer's claim that the assessor overvalued the subject property. There is no such allegation in the plaintiffs' complaint, nor is there any evidence, that an appeal was first made to the board of assessment appeals. See J.C. Penney Corp. v. Manchester, 291 Conn. 838, 844, 970 A.2d 704 (2009).
A property owner's challenge to the assessor's valuation of his or her property must begin with an appeal to the board of assessment appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 12-111 which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals." If the taxpayer is dissatisfied with the decision of the board of assessment appeals, the taxpayer's statutory remedy is to take a 12-117a appeal to the Superior Court "within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action from the board of assessment appeals.]"