Index No. 100530/2016 Motion Seq. No. 015
[…] After Ghalili filed his motion papers in connection with this motion, but prior to the assignment of a motion sequence number, the plaintiff submitted a proposed order to show cause to this court under Motion Sequence 014, in which she sought to "move to deny" Ghalili's pending motion. The court declined to sign the order show cause, on the ground that the motion that the plaintiff sought to make did not seek affirmative relief, but instead simply constituted opposition to Ghalili's motion.
CPLR 3216(e) provides that
"[i]n the event that the party upon whom is served the demand specified in subdivision (b)(3) of this rule fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless
the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action."
CPLR 2004 provides that