Index No. 100530/2016 Motion Seq. No. 015
[…] The plaintiff, in papers erroneously denominated as a cross motion to deny Ghalili's motion, opposes Ghalili's motion. The motion is granted, and the complaint is dismissed insofar as asserted against the defendant Babak Robert Ghalili, also sued herein as Babak Robert Ghalili, DMD. The cross motion is denied.
CPLR 3216(a) provides that
"[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, . . . upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits."
To secure a dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3216, issue must have been joined, and either one year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue, or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of any preliminary court conference order, whichever is later (see CPLR 3216[b]).