No. 85 CA 0970.
[…] We elect to treat the issues raised in the following manner: (1) Does federal law or Louisiana law apply to oil wells located on the outer Continental Shelf adjacent to Louisiana? (2) Is the Louisiana Oil Well Lien statute, La.R.S. 9:4861 et seq., applicable to oil wells located on the outer Continental Shelf? (3) Is the plaintiff's suit barred by prescription?
I. Law Applicable to Oil Wells Located On the outer Continental Shelf
Under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C.A. 1333 federal law is exclusive in its regulation of the outer Continental Shelf "to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a state." The OCSLA provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]o the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with . . . other Federal laws . . ., the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent state are hereby declared to be the law of the United States for . . . the outer Continental Shelf, and