Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] It also is well established "that, 'because the right to receive interest on judgments was unknown at common law as it is a right created by statute, the court will strictly construe any statute that awards interest on judgments so as not to extend unduly the changes enacted by the legislature.'" Imperial Cas. & Indem. Co. v. Bellini, 947 A.2d 886, 894 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc./Franki Found. Co. v. Gill, 652 A.2d 440, 451 (R.I. 1994)); see also Gott v. Norberg, 417 A.2d 1352, 1357 (R.I. 1980) ("We construe statutes that award interest on judgments strictly.").

Section 9-21-10 provides in pertinent part:

"[i]n any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein." Sec. 9-21-10 (emphasis added).

Section 9-21-10 clearly and unambiguously states that prejudgment interest is available in civil actions.