Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] Co., 60 F.3d at 13 (quoting Jones v. Winnepesaukee Realty, 990 F.2d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1993)).

On the question of bad faith, a "court acts within its authority in finding bad faith where a party maintains an unfounded action or defense without any reasonable hope of prevailing on [the] merits." Universal Truck & Equip. Co. v. Southworth-Milton, Inc., 765 F.3d 103, 111 (1st Cir. 2014) (internal quotations omitted) (likening the standard for finding bad faith in such cases to that of § 9-1-45(1), which requires a "complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party"). Furthermore, in exercising "its inherent power to award attorneys' fees, [the Court] must describe the losing parties' bad faith conduct with 'sufficient specificity' and accompany this description with a 'detailed explanation of reasons justifying the award.'" Universal Truck & Equip.