Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] Ballard, 914 A.2d 487, 489 (R.I. 2007)).

1

Section 9-1-45

Ms. Lewis-Cullinan contends that she is entitled to recover attorney's fees and court costs under § 9-1-45, entitled "Attorney's fees in breach of contract actions, " because (1) the matter arises out of a civil action for breach of contract; (2) Genexion failed to raise a justiciable issue of law or fact upon appeal; and (3) she was the prevailing party.

Section 9-1-45 provides:

"The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court:
(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party[.]" Sec. 9-1-45 (emphasis added).

Similar to the prejudgment interest statute, § 9-1-45 clearly and unambiguously limits any award of attorney's fees under this provision to civil actions for breach of contract.