Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] (DLT Decision, dated Feb. 23, 2011, at 5.)

On March 24, 2011, Genexion filed its timely appeal of the DLT decision to this Court.

On June 20, 2012, over one year after Genexion filed its appeal, the Legislature amended the Wages Act. See P.L. 2012, ch. 306, § 2 and P.L. 2012, ch. 344, § 2. In doing so, the Legislature amended § 28-14-19(c) to grant DLT hearing officers the authority to issue an order that "direct[s] payment of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the complaining party." Sec. 28-14-19(c); P.L. 2012, ch. 306, § 2 and P.L. 2012, ch. 344, § 2. The amendment also mandated hearing officers to award "[i]nterest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum . . . from the date of the nonpayment to the date of payment." Id. However, the statute specifically provided: "This act shall take effect upon passage." P.L. 2012, ch. 306, § 6 and P.L. 2012, ch. 344, § 6.