Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] At the time Ms. Lewis-Cullinan filed her complaint with DLT, she could have filed a civil action in this Court pursuant to then-existing § 28-14-18.1(a). See § 28-14-18.1(a) (repealed) ("A person who alleges a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or actual damages or both within one year after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this chapter.") (emphasis added). However, Ms. Lewis-Cullinan chose not to file a civil action; instead, she filed a complaint with DLT which resulted in the instant administrative proceeding under § 28-14-19(a). See § 28-14-19(a) ("It shall be the duty of the director to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter" and, if appropriate, "institute or cause to be instituted actions for the collection of wages . . . ").

Although the General Assembly has since repealed § 28-14-18.1, it was the operative provision for the filing of a civil action when Ms. Lewis-Cullinan filed her complaint with DLT.