Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] Noticeably, this language does not limit such awards only to civil actions; rather, it applies to all actions brought under the chapter. See DePasquale v. Cwiek, 129 A.3d 72, 76 (R.I. 2016) ("[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings."). Presumably, the reason the Legislature did not limit § 28-14-18.2 to civil actions is that the Wages Act also contemplates administrative and criminal actions under the statute. See § 28-14-19 (declaring it the duty of the director to "institute or cause to be instituted actions for the collection of wages . . .") (emphasis added); § 28-14-22 (requiring the Attorney General "to prosecute all civil and criminal cases which shall be referred by the director to the attorney general"). Section 28-14-18.2 applies to the instant matter because it was in effect when the hearing officer rendered his decision. See e.g., R.I. Dairy Queen, Inc. v.