Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Ms. Lewis-Cullinan is not entitled to reasonable attorney's fees under § 9-1-45.

2

Equal Access to Justice Act

Ms. Lewis-Cullinan alleges that she is entitled to reasonable litigation expenses pursuant to chapter 92 of title 42 of the Rhode Island General Laws, the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), because she was the prevailing party in the underlying action. However, her reliance on this statute is misplaced.

Section 42-92-1 provides in pertinent part:

"in order to encourage individuals and small businesses to contest unjust actions by the state and/or municipal agencies, the legislature hereby declares that the financial burden borne by these individuals and small businesses should be, in all fairness, subject to state and/or municipal reimbursement of reasonable litigation expenses when the individual or small business prevails in contesting an agency action, which was without substantial justification." Sec. 42-92-1(b).

To fulfill this purpose, the Legislature enacted the following provision: