Genexion, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] However, Ms. Lewis-Cullinan chose not to file a civil action; instead, she filed a complaint with DLT which resulted in the instant administrative proceeding under § 28-14-19(a). See § 28-14-19(a) ("It shall be the duty of the director to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter" and, if appropriate, "institute or cause to be instituted actions for the collection of wages . . . ").

Although the General Assembly has since repealed § 28-14-18.1, it was the operative provision for the filing of a civil action when Ms. Lewis-Cullinan filed her complaint with DLT.

It should be noted that when the Legislature repealed § 28-14-18.1, it simultaneously enacted § 28-14-19.2, entitled "Private right of action to collect wages or benefits and for equitable relief." See P.L. 2012, ch. 306, § 2 and P.L. 2012, ch. 344, § 2. Said provision, although not controlling, lends support to this Court's conclusion that the Legislature distinguished civil actions for unpaid wages from administrative actions for unpaid wages. See § 28-14-19.2(e) ("A civil action filed under this section may be instituted instead of, but not in addition to, the director of labor and training enforcement procedures . . ., provided the civil action is filed prior to the date the director of labor and training issues notice of an administrative hearing.").

Although Ms. Lewis-Cullinan concedes that this case involves an administrative appeal, she nevertheless contends that she is entitled to prejudgment interest because "[t]he claims have always been civil in nature and sounding in contract."