Genesys Cloud Servs. v. Talkdesk, Inc.
[…] "The elements of a claim under the [Defend Trade Secrets Act] and [Indiana Uniform Trade Secrets Act] are similar; key to each is the existence of a trade secret and its misappropriation." Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Ins. Co. v. Campbell, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62332, at *12 (S.D. Ind. Mar. 31, 2021). Under both statutes, information is a "trade secret" if the owner makes reasonable efforts to maintain its secrecy and it derives actual or potential economic value from not being generally known to or readily ascertainable by others. 18 U.S.C. §1839(3); Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2. Under both statutes, "misappropriation" is either the "acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means" or the "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent . . . ." 18 U.S.C. §1839(5)(A), (B); Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2.

Genesys argues that Manno, Strahan, and Talkdesk misappropriated its trade secrets when they took, shared, and used the PureCloud list and pricing and discounting information without consent.