Genesee, Inc. v. Firstline Investment, Inc.
[…] Appellants contend that because they had what they termed a "recorded interest" in lot 29 they should have received notice of the tax sale. Relying on RCW 65.08.030, they argue that the fact that the easement was not acknowledged is irrelevant because the County still had notice of their "recorded interest," and could have notified them. Genesee responds that because the easement was not acknowledged, the appellants have no enforceable property interest about which they may be notified and the tax sale should thus be upheld, under either version of RCW 84.64.030, or under RCW 65.08.070.

RCW 65.08.030 states:
"Recorded irregular instrument imparts notice. An instrument in writing purporting to convey or encumber real estate or any interest therein, which has been recorded in the auditor's office of the county in which the real estate is situated, although the instrument may not have been executed and acknowledged in accordance with the law in force at the time of its execution, shall impart the same notice to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the instrument had been executed, acknowledged, and recorded, in accordance with the laws regulating the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of the instrument then in force."

[1] Every conveyance of or interest in real estate shall be by deed, RCW 64.04.010, and every such deed is required to be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged.