General Motors v. Bd. of Revision
[…] The cause is before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Jones, Day, Reavis Pogue, Roger F. Day and John C. Duffy, Jr., for appellant.

John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, William J. Day and Steven J. Celebrezze, for appellees Cuyahoga County Auditor and Cuyahoga County Board of Revision.

Armstrong, Gordon, Mitchell Damiani, Michael L. Gordon and William F. Mitchell, for appellee Parma Board of Education.


The issue in this case is the fair market value of the subject property for tax years 1982, 1983, and 1984.

R.C. 5713.03 provides in part:

"The county auditor * * * shall determine as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures and improvements located thereon * * * in accordance with the uniform rules and methods of valuing and assessing real property as adopted, prescribed, and promulgated by the tax commissioner."