General Motors Corporation v. Parker
[…] That is a correct statement of the law. Under the authority of 19 Del. C. § 2127, the Board may allow a fee to a successful claimant for services before the Board, but that is not the subject of this motion.

DiGiacomo v. Board of Pub. Educ., Del.Supr., 507 A.2d 542 (1986).

The Superior Court may award attorney's fees when the position of a person claiming workers' compensation benefits is affirmed, i.e., successful, on appeal. Title 19 Del. C. § 2350 (1) states:

Pollard v. The Placers, Inc., Del.Supr., 703 A.2d 1211, 1212 (1997).

The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal.

This provision is intended to relieve one of the burdens of civil litigation by providing a mechanism for the payment of a successful employee's attorney's fees. It seeks to preserve the award by assessing the cost of attorney's fees at the appellate level against the unsuccessful employer.