Genc v. Renaud
[…] Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60 (providing, inter alia, that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, the actor causes such injury to such person or to a third person” and that “[a]ssault in the second degree is a Class D felony”), with id. § 53a-61 (providing, inter alia, that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person” and that “[a]ssault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor”).