Genc v. Renaud
[…] As both the plaintiff and defendants recognize, (1) whether an assault qualifies as “felonious” is generally a matter of underlying state law, and (2) under Connecticut law, the substantive distinction between felonious assault and misdemeanor simple assault is, respectively, whether the perpetrator intended to cause “serious physical injury”, as opposed to just “physical injury.” Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60 (providing, inter alia, that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, the actor causes such injury to such person or to a third person” and that “[a]ssault in the second degree is a Class D felony”), with id. § 53a-61 (providing, inter alia, that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person” and