Genarie v. PRD Management, Inc.
[…] See id. Third, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs may not bring an action under the NJWHL because the NJWHL does not provide a private cause of action for alleged record keeping violations under N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a20 as only the Commissioner of Labor may levy administrative penalties (and then only after a notice hearing) under N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a22. (Def.'s Br. at 39.). Plaintiffs respond to Defendants' argument only by stating that Plaintiffs rely on the other arguments in its brief in support of its claims under the NJWHL "since the burden of proof is the same." (Pl.'s Br. at 30.)

N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a20 states, in pertinent part:

Every employer of employees subject to this act shall keep a true and accurate record of the hours worked by each and the wages paid by him to each and shall furnish to the commissioner or the director or their authorized representative upon demand a sworn statement of the same. Such records shall be open to inspection by the commissioner or the director or their authorized representative at any reasonable time.