Gen- E, LLC v. Lotus Innovations, LLC
[…] The present rules adopt a system of notice pleading rather than fully informative pleading as was theretofore required. The theory underlying the present rules is that a plaintiff must put a defendant on fair notice in a general way of the cause of action asserted, which shifts to the defendant the burden to determine the details of the cause of action by way of discovery for the purpose of raising legal defenses."

Klien v. Sunbeam Corp., 94 A.2d 385, 391 (Del.), opinion adhered to on reargument, 95 A.2d 460 (1953).

ANALYSIS

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106: "no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise…shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action…."Claims for fraud, arise from a promise. The statute of limitations for fraud is three years.

Van Lake v. Sorin CRM USA, Inc., 2013 WL 1087583, at *6 (Del. Super.).