CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-4628
[…] Resp. on Behalf of GAA to Arch's Mot. for Partial Dismissal, at 1, ECF No. 38. In its Reply, Arch does not deny Missouri law applied to its cross-claims for breach of contract and contractual indemnity in the underlying action, but Arch insists the provision does not apply to the extra-contractual claims at issue here.
West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative."W. Va. Code § 55-2-12.
Upon consideration, the Court agrees with Arch. In fact, GAA points to no language in the Agency Agreement, or the choice-of-law provisions contained therein, that it believes is broad enough to govern non-contractual tort claims. See Cavcon, Inc. v.