No. S-19-849.
[…] A party registers a foreign judgment and then can pursue enforcement using a series of orders until the judgment is satisfied. Under this definition, all of the entries by the district court below, executed under the same case number, are orders entered after the judgment is registered. Therefore, the question is whether we currently have before us a final order.
In re Adoption of Madysen S. et al. , 293 Neb. 646, 879 N.W.2d 34 (2016).
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
See §§ 25-1587.01 to 25-1587.09.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Supp. 2019) defines final orders and currently states:
(1) The following are final orders which may be vacated, modified, or reversed:
(a) An order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment;
(b) An order affecting a substantial right made during a special proceeding;
(c) An order affecting a substantial right made on summary application in an action after a judgment is entered[.]
First, we must determine what kind of proceeding is involved to determine if it fits within a subsection of § 25-1902(1). We find subsection (1)(c) of § 25-1902 applicable to our final order analysis in the present case. This type of order has two requirements.