No. S-19-849.
[…] We decline to address the hypothetical question of whether jurisdiction would be proper over Meister's professional corporation, because such issue is not currently before us.
First Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. Wyant , 238 Neb. 741, 472 N.W.2d 386 (1991).
The Wyoming court's exercise of jurisdiction comes from Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-1-107 (2019), which provides: "(a) A Wyoming court may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Wyoming or United States constitution." Thus, Wyoming courts have adopted the personal jurisdiction framework created by federal precedent. That framework focuses on the limitations to jurisdiction under the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
See, O'Bryan v.