Gelvez v. Tower 111, LLC
[…] Annexed to Defendants' moving papers is a website printout for IME Watchdog, Inc., a company which advertises services relating to independent medical examinations. According to the printout, IME Watchdog, Inc. will, among other things, accompany clients to their IME's, take detailed notes of the intake questions asked by the examiner and the tests performed thereby, and prepare a report describing what took place during the examination.

CPLR 3121(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]fter commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party, or of an agent, employee or person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician, or to produce for such examination his agent, employee or the person in his custody or under his legal control."

www.watchdog.com/services

Plaintiff alleges that he was injured on October 8, 2012 when he fell from a scaffold on a construction site.