Gellaw v. Gellaw
[…] commenced on the date of injury. Id. at 1082-83. Thus, the two-year statute of limitations expired on December 3, 2015, and plaintiff's complaint filed on March 1, 2017, more than three years after plaintiff's injury, was untimely. We conclude that the circuit court did not err when it granted defendant's section 2-619 motion to dismiss the complaint with prejudice.

¶ 13 Plaintiff argues, as he did below, that by threatening him with deportation, defendant fraudulently concealed the cause of action within the meaning of section 13-215 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2016)). Section 13-215 provides:

"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2016).

¶ 14 Fraudulent concealment is not a separate cause of action but rather an exception to a statute of limitations that would otherwise bar some other, underlying cause of action. Wisniewski v. Diocese of Belleville, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1119, 1154 (2011).