Gellaw v. Gellaw
[…] When a defendant moves pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) to dismiss a complaint, all well-pleaded facts and reasonable inferences therefrom are taken as true for the purpose of the motion. Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill. 2d 263, 277 (2003). A section 2-619 motion should be granted only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would support his cause of action. Id. at 277-78. We review de novo an order dismissing a cause of action under section 2-619. Arnold v. Kapraun, P.C., 2018 IL App (1st) 172854, ¶ 10.

¶ 11 Section 13-202 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2016)) applies to plaintiff's personal injury action and provides, in relevant part: "Actions for damages for an injury to the person *** shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." Generally, the statute of limitations begins to run on the date of the injury. Solis v.