Geldhof Enters., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] When the State does not sufficiently notify a taxpayer of his or her opportunity to be heard, the taxpayer has been deprived due process.

Sidun, 481 Mich at 508-509; Dow v Michigan, 396 Mich 192, 210; 240 NW2d 450 (1976). See Const 1963, art 1, § 17; US Const, Am V; US Const, Am XIV.

Hughes v Almena Twp, 284 Mich App 50, 69; 771 NW2d 453 (2009).

Bickler v Dep't of Treas, 180 Mich App 205, 211; 446 NW2d 644 (1989), quoting Dow, 396 Mich at 205-206.

See In re Petition by Wayne Co Treas, 478 Mich 1, 5, 11; 732 NW2d 458 (2007).

MCL 205.28(1)(a) provides that the Department shall provide a taxpayer notice "by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer." MCL 205.8 provides that the Department shall also send copies of letters and notices to the taxpayer's official representative, if the taxpayer so requests.

MCL 205.22(1) provides that