21-00532-NGH Adv. 22-06001-NGH
[…] Accordingly, Trustee has established that Debtor was insolvent either at the time of the transfer or shortly after the transfer.
D. Remedy
Because Trustee has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Debtor did not receive a reasonably equivalent value for the Property and she was insolvent after the transfer as defined by I.C. § 55-911, Trustee can avoid the transfer of the Property under § 544(b) as a constructively fraudulent transfer pursuant to I.C. § 55-914(1). "[A]fter demonstrating the right to recover conveyances under section 544(b), a trustee must then establish the amount of recovery under section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code." In re Acequia, Inc., 34 F.3d 800, 809 (9th Cir. 1994).
Under § 550, "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544 . . ., the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or if the court so orders, the value of the such property, from-(1) the initial transferee of such transfer." Here, the Court finds that a money judgment is appropriate and consistent with Trustee's prayer for relief in the Complaint.