1:23-cv-1618
[…] See United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980) (“It is elementary that the United States, as sovereign, is immune from suit save as it consents to be sued.”). The FTCA serves as the United States' consent to be sued for the negligent acts or omissions of its employees that occur when the employee is acting within the scope of their employment and “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). However, the FTCA only allows suits against the United States, shielding federal agencies and their employees from liability. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) (“The authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title”); Laible v. Lanter, 91 F.4th 438, 441 (6th Cir. 2024) (“The [Westfall Act] immunizes federal employees from individual common-law tort claims that arise while the employee was acting within the scope of their employment and substitutes the United States as the party defendant.”); Aviles-Diaz v.