Gee v. Bouyer
[…] Gee offers evidence to dispute that he committed any new offense after the initial stop. As an initial matter, expressive use of the middle finger, even if directed toward an officer, is protected speech under the First Amendment for which a person cannot be lawfully arrested. See e.g., Wilson v. Martin, 549 Fed.Appx. 309, 311 (6th Cir. 2013). Furthermore, Gee specifically states he did not rapidly speed off after the initial stop, then drive in excess of the speed limit, or drive recklessly, switching between lanes without using his turn signal. (Doc. 25 at ¶¶3-5).

Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 (1975) provides the elements of reckless driving as follows:

(a) Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in a willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution or circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be
likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.

Bouyer argues that, based on this definition of reckless driving, he could have reasonably believed Gee was in violation of the statute even if Gee was driving the posted speed limit and using his turn signal when changing lanes, i.e., that there are other ways to drive recklessly.