Gedula 26, LLC v. Lightstone Acquisitions III LLC
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss the fourth cause of action for wrongful eviction is denied in full.

D. Interference with Religious Worship

Plaintiffs' fifth claim asserts that Defendants intentionally interfered with Sellers' religious freedom by locking them out of their on-site synagogue. In response, Defendants maintain that this claim must be dismissed because there is no such action available under New York law.

Plaintiffs premise their claim on a putative private right of action derived from New York Penal Law § 240.70, which provides:

A person is guilty of criminal interference with ... religious worship in the second degree when: . . .(c) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, he or she intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with, another person because such person was or is seeking to exercise the right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship...

Since this statute contains no private right of action, Plaintiffs urge the Court to deem that such a right must be implied.