Geddie v. Seaton
[…] Spectrum Sports Inc. v. McQuillan, 506 U.S. 447, 454 (1993). Under this statute, the defendant must "use . . . monopoly power `to foreclose competition, to gain a competitive advantage, or to destroy a competitor.'" Eastman Kodak, 504 U.S. at 482-83 (quoting United States v. Griffith, 334 U.S. 100, 107 (1948)). With regards to Defendant NAA (allegedly a non-profit organization), the Supreme Court has held that a non-profit organization is not exempt from antitrust laws. See American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Inc. v. Hydrolevel Corp. 456 U.S. 556, 576 (1982).

§ 2 states, in relevant part, that "every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2.

While there is no heightened pleading requirement in antitrust cases, see Hammes v.