Gebreseralse v. Columbia Debt Recovery
[…] According to CDR, it "cannot be held vicariously liable for the property manager's decision to retain the security deposit pursuant to the lease." However, CDR is an assignee of the landlord's claim.

¶11 "An assignee ‘steps into the shoes of the assignor, and has all the rights of the assignor.’ " Carlile v. Harbour Homes, Inc., 147 Wash. App. 193, 208, 194 P.3d 280 (2008) (quoting Puget Sound Nat'l Bank v. State Dep't of Revenue, 123 Wash.2d 284, 292, 868 P.2d 127 (1994) ). Under RCW 4.08.080, an assignee may sue and maintain an action against the debtor, provided "[t]hat any debtor may plead in defense as many defenses, counterclaims and offsets, whether they be such as have heretofore been denominated legal or equitable, or both, if held by him against the original owner, against the debt assigned." See also Pacific Nw. Life Ins. Co. v. Turnbull, 51 Wash. App. 692, 700, 754 P.2d 1262 (1988) (generally, assignee takes a contract subject to any defenses or setoffs the account debtor may have against the creditor/assignor); Nancy's Prod., Inc. v. Fred Meyer, Inc., 61 Wash.