Gebreseralse v. Columbia Debt Recovery
[…] RALJ 11.2(b) ; Unifund, CCR, LLC v. Elyse, 195 Wash. App. 110, 119, 382 P.3d 1090 (2016). We may award fees on appeal under the same circumstances. RAP 18.1(a) ; Unifund, 195 Wash. App. at 119, 382 P.3d 1090.

¶24 Here, the lease provides: "In the event any action, suit or proceeding is instituted to enforce any provision contained herein ... Resident shall be responsible for and shall pay as additional rent, all costs, expenses and attorney's fees incurred by Owner." While the language of the lease is unilateral, RCW 4.84.330 converts the term to a bilateral fee provision. When a lease provides for one party to receive attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the lease, "the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements." RCW 4.84.330.

¶25 The only issue on appeal is the validity of the lease provision forfeiting the security deposit upon abandonment of the lease.