Gebreseralse v. Columbia Debt Recovery
[…] Harmon, 193 Wash.2d 143, 156, 437 P.3d 677 (2019) (quoting Silver, 197 Wash.2d at 548, 484 P.3d 1251 ).

¶14 Among the most frequent landlord-tenant disputes are complaints of wrongful retention of damage and security deposits. Silver, 197 Wash.2d at 544, 484 P.3d 1251. To this end, security deposits were subject to "new and significant regulation" when the RLTA was enacted. Id. at 544-45, 484 P.3d 1251. For example, when a security deposit is required, the lease must specify, in writing, the terms and conditions under which the deposit may be withheld. RCW 59.18.260. "If all or part of the deposit may be withheld to indemnify the landlord for damages to the premises for which the tenant is responsible, the rental agreement shall be in writing and shall so specify." Id. The landlord must also provide a written checklist or statement describing the condition of the premises, which must be signed and dated by both landlord and tenant. Id. And the deposit cannot be withheld for normal wear and tear. Id.