Gebreseralse v. Columbia Debt Recovery
[…] This retained security deposit amounts to a double recovery and undermines the mitigation requirement of RCW 59.18.310(1) and the RLTA's clear intention to protect tenants.

¶20 To support its claim for forfeiture of the security deposit, CDR argues that early termination of a lease causes damages other than lost rent, including labor costs to schedule and manage cleaning and repairs, relisting and advertising, screening and interviewing new applicants, and executing a new lease. CDR characterizes the retained security deposit as liquidated damages for these losses. However, RCW 59.18.310(1)(b)(ii) already accounts for these costs by specifying that the tenant is liable for "actual costs incurred by the landlord in rerenting the premises together with statutory court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees." Because a landlord can already recoup these costs in addition to lost rent, subject to the mitigation requirement, forfeiture of the security deposit is unnecessary to remedy non-rent losses.