Geary v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] See Maryland Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Section 10-205 of the State Government Article. The ALJ, after receiving evidence which included the testimony of Mr. Geary and Kevin F. Hanley, M.D., an orthopedic surgeon who conducted an independent medical evaluation at the request of SRPS, made various findings of fact and conclusions of law related to whether Mr. Geary's disability resulted from incidents at the Eastern Correctional Institute. In the ALJ's Findings of Fact, he first identified the scope of Mr. Geary's employment:

Section 10-205 of the State Government Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.), in pertinent part, provides:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a board, commission, or agency head authorized to conduct a contested case hearing shall:
(i) conduct the hearing; or
(ii) delegate the authority to conduct the contested case hearing to:
1. the Office [of Administrative Hearings]; or
2. with the prior written approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge, a person not employed by the Office.

***
(b) An Agency may delegate to the Office [of Administrative Hearings] the authority to issue:
(1) proposed or final findings of fact;
(2) proposed or final conclusions of law;
(3) proposed or final findings of fact and conclusions of law;
(4) proposed or final orders under Title 20 of this article; or
(5) the final administrative decision of an agency in a contested case.


1. The claimant is a fifty-six-year-old man. He was employed by the Division at Eastern Correctional Institution (ECI) from April 26, 2006 to February 25, 2015, initially as a CMO, and then as a CMO-S.