Gear Athletics v. Engstrom Properties LLC
[…] Engstrom counters that Gear fails to satisfy the doctrine's four essential elements and failure to raise collateral estoppel at trial waives the issue.

Although Gear also references res judicata in passing, it does not analyze the elements of that doctrine, and we therefore decline to address it.

"Washington public policy strongly favors finality of arbitration awards." S S Constr., Inc. v. ADC Props. LLC, 151 Wn. App. 247, 254, 211 P.3d 415 (2009). An arbitration award is a final judgment on the merits. RCW 7.04A.250(1) provides that after confirming an arbitration award, "the court shall enter a judgment in conformity with the order." That "judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action." See also Dunlap v. Wild, 22 Wn. App. 583, 590-91, 591 P.2d 834 (1979) (noting that parties did not challenge arbitration award as final judgment and not analyzing issue further); Scheer-Erickson v. Haines, noted at 120 Wn.