Gear Athletics v. Engstrom Properties LLC
[…] ML § 16.12(b). Engstrom argues that appraisers are qualified to determine rental and property values, not to construe agreements to determine if a claimed loss falls within the lease provisions. But appraisers are capable of determining whether the fact of damage occurred as much as they are able to determine the amount of that damage. And the parties are free to contract for any arbitration procedure they desire. See RCW 7.04A.110 ("If the parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on a method for appointing an arbitrator, that method must be followed, unless the method fails."). Engstrom's complaint that appraisers are unqualified to arbitrate the dispute is unpersuasive since it drafted the master lease.

Engstrom cites no persuasive or controlling authority to support its narrow arbitration clause interpretation.