G.C. v. T.A. (In re Paternity of C.A.)
[…] I.C. § 31–14–13–2. The trial court must also determine reasonable parenting time rights for the noncustodial parent. See I .C. § 31–14–14–1.

Because these issues may reasonably require multiple hearings to resolve, entering a provisional order in a paternity proceeding concerning parenting time and custody is quite appropriate while relevant issues are developed for resolution in a final hearing, if necessary, and a final order. Moreover, issuing a provisional order in a paternity proceeding is consistent with Indiana Code section 33–28–1–5, which allows trial courts to “[m]ake all proper judgments, sentences, decrees, orders, and injunctions, issue all processes, and do other acts as may be proper to carry into effect the same, in conformity with Indiana laws and Constitution of the State of Indiana.” See also Ind.Code § 33–29–1–4 (stating that the “judge of a standard superior court ... has the same powers relating to the conduct of business of the court as the judge of the circuit court of the county in which the standard superior court is located”).