G.C. v. T.A. (In re Paternity of C.A.)
[…] Appellant's App. p. 18. Thus, by the time of the order at issue now, relocation had already occurred by agreement of the parties, and Mother and C.A. had lived in South Carolina for two years. Once the relocation had occurred by agreement and was a fait accompli, it was improper for the trial court to consider the custody issue under the rubric of the relocation statutes.

We note, however, that the relocation statutes do appear to apply to paternity cases in addition to dissolution cases. Indiana Code section 31–14–13–10, part of the paternity statutes, provides:

If an individual who has been awarded custody of or parenting time with a child under this article ... intends to move the individual's residence, the individual must:


(1) file a notice of that intent with the clerk of the court that issued the custody or parenting time order; and


(2) send a copy of the notice to each nonrelocating individual in accordance with IC 31–17–2.2.


Thus, the paternity relocation statute directly refers to section 31–17–2.2, the chapter dealing with relocation in the context of dissolution actions.