NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] According to section 361.5, subdivision (a)(2), court-ordered services could not extend beyond November 1, 2008. By setting the six-month review hearing in December 2008, the juvenile court not only complied with the statute but actually provided in excess of six months from the date G.B. entered foster care.
While section 361.5, subdivision (a) limits the duration of reunification services, section 366 mandates periodic review of dependency proceedings and section 361.21 governs the review proceedings. Section 366, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “The status of every dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed periodically as determined by the court but no less frequently than once every six months, as calculated from the date of the original dispositional hearing, until the hearing described in section 366.26 is completed.” (§ 366, subd. (a)(1).) Section 366.21, subdivision (e) governs the six-month review proceedings, which it describes as “the review hearing held six months after the initial dispositional hearing.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e).)