No. 1:17-cv-10246-ADB
[…] SAC ¶ 17.
C. Rescission
Plaintiff brings a claims for rescission under the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), which provides that a consumer "may exercise the right to rescind any extension of credit carrying a security interest over his principal dwelling 'until midnight of the third business day' after the extension of credit, after receiving notice of the right to rescind, or after receiving all material disclosures." Sheedy v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. (In re Sheedy), 801 F.3d 12, 19-20 (1st Cir. 2015) (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(3)). When these disclosures are not delivered, "the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission, or upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first." Id. at 20; see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f)) (right of rescission expires at most "three years after the date of consummation of the transaction").
The SAC does not allege that the required disclosures were not made or were deficient.