No. COA09-1614
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c) (2009); Free Spirit, 191 N.C. App. at 583, 664 S.E.2d at 10.
Lessor argues the trial court erred by failing to find that Lessee was in default and by denying Lessor's claim for summary ejectment. Lessor alleges Lessee was in breach of the agreement because Lessee did not pay the full amount of rent due for February through June 2009. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26 (2009) states in relevant part:
(a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases:
. . . .
(2) When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased.
N.C.G.S. § 42-26(a)(2). Therefore, Lessee's breach of the agreement could have been a basis for summary ejectment, because the agreement explicitly granted Lessor the right of re-entry upon such a breach. Tucker v. Arrowood, 211 N.C. 118, 119-20, 189 S.E. 180, 181 (1937); Midimis v. Murrell, 189 N.C. 740, 742, 128 S.E. 150, 151 (1925); Holly Farm Foods v. Kuykendall, 114 N.C. App. 412, 414, 442 S.E.2d 94, 96 (1994); Stanley v. Harvey, 90 N.C. App. 535, 369 S.E.2d 382 (1988). However: "`Our courts do not look with favor on lease forfeitures.'" Lincoln Terrace Assocs., Ltd. v. Kelly, 179 N.C. App. 621, 623, 635 S.E.2d 434, 436 (2006) (quoting Stanley, 90 N.C. App. at 539, 369 S.E.2d at 385). Removal is only appropriate pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 42-26(a)(2) "[w]hen the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased." N.C.G.S. § 42-26(a)(2). The terms of the agreement in the present case gave Lessor the option to terminate Lessee's right of possession for failure to pay full rent in a timely manner.
Lessee properly renewed the agreement according to its terms.