Gawf v. County of San Benito
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 836(d)(1)-(2). Although California law does not prohibit dual arrests for domestic violence, it discourages them, when appropriate, by requiring peace officers to "make reasonable efforts to identify the dominant aggressor in any incident. The dominant aggressor is the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first, aggressor." CAL. PENAL. CODE § 13701(b). "In identifying the dominant aggressor, an officer shall consider the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic violence from continuing abuse, the threats creating fear of physical injury, the history of domestic violence between the persons involved, and whether either person acted in self-defense." Id.

         Gawf says that defendants should have known by the extent of his injuries alone that Morikawa's statements could not be true.