Gavlock v. Deniker
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 68-69, 80-81.)

On July 29, 2003, Wasserman filed a summary citation against Floyd charging him with a violation of 34 Pa. C.S.A. § 2307. It was served by mail. Shortly thereafter, on August 6, 2003, Wasserman obtained a warrant to search the Floyd residence for the firearm. He executed the search warrant the next day. While executing the search warrant for the Floyd residence, Jean Floyd informed Wasserman about the sales agreement and the purposes behind it. The firearm was not found at the Floyd residence. (Id. at ¶¶ 72-73, 77, 79-81.)

Section 2307(a) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet, attempt or conspire to hunt for or take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or wildlife unlawfully taken or not properly marked or any part thereof, or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title.

After Wasserman left her home, Jean Floyd called Waltz about the search. Waltz called Gavlock and Pletcher. Very shortly after the search, Wasserman observed Gavlock riding along as a passenger of Pletcher's in Pletcher's vehicle. Wasserman followed them to Waltz's residence.