Gavert v. CF Modesto, LLC
[…] Hansen v. Group Health Coop., 902 F.3d 1051, 1057-58 (9th Cir. 2018). “Once an area of state law has been completely pre-empted, any claim purportedly based on that pre-empted state law is considered, from its inception, a federal claim, and therefore arises under federal law.” Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 392; Garcia, 993 F.3d at 762. Complete preemption for purposes of § 1331 exists when Congress (1) intended to displace a state-law cause of action, and (2) provided a substitute cause of action. City of Oakland, 969 F.3d at 906; Hansen, 902 F.3d at 1057.

Apart from § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1442 permits a defendant to remove a civil action to federal court if the civil action is against inter alia “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); Goncalves v. Rady Children's Hosp. San Diego, 865 F.3d 1237, 1243 (9th Cir. 2017).