Gavert v. CF Modesto, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs also request sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) and Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 11 against CF Modesto and its counsel in the amount of $9,700.

The PREP Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) to issue a declaration determining that a “disease or other health condition or other threat to health constitutes a public health emergency.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b). If applicable, the PREP Act provides immunity from liability for “all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).

Defendant's Opposition

CF Modesto argues that federal question jurisdiction exists and that Plaintiffs' request for sanctions should be denied because CF Modesto has an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal. First, CF Modesto claims that co-defendant Dr.