See Bazley v. Tortorich, 397 So.2d 475 (La. 1981).
[…] The trial court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment and dismissed the Gautreauxs' claims.4
Employers are vicariously liable for the torts of their employees under La.C.C. art. 2320. Although Article 2320 provides that employers are only liable when they might have prevented the act which caused the damage, the courts of this state have consistently held that employers are vicariously liable for any torts occasioned by their employees. Morgan v. ABC Manufacturer , 97-0956, p. 5 (La. 5/1/98), 710 So.2d 1077, 1080; see also La.R.S. 9:3921 (providing in part, "every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed").