No. 11837.
[…] Counsel for plaintiff argues that he was not in court when the trial judge set the amount of the increase and that he was therefore entitled to notice of the signing of that judgment. If this be correct, September 15, 1977, was in fact the fourth legal day because the 10th and 11th of September were Saturday and Sunday.
It is not necessary that we address ourselves to either of these contentions.
C.C.P. Art. 2161 provides, in pertinent part, that "Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant, must be filed within three days, . . . of the return date or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged, . . . whichever is later."
C.C.P. Art. 2162 states, inter alia, "An appeal may be dismissed at anytime . . [where] there is no right of appeal, . ."