Gautier v. Tams Mgmt.
[…] Part-time employees are not counted in this calculation. Id. Department of Labor (“DOL”) regulations define an “employment loss” as “(i) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (ii) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or (iii) a reduction in hours of work of individual employees of more than 50% during each month of any 6-month period.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3.

An “employer” is defined as “any business enterprise that employs-- (A) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or (B) 100 or more employees who in the aggregate work at least 4, 000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime).” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(A)-(B). DOL regulations provide that “independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3. Relevant factors for courts to consider are “(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id.

DOL regulations also provide that a “single site of employment can refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(1). Furthermore, even “[s]eparate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of employment if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and equipment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3). The regulations also caution that “truly unusual organizational situations” may also be single sites of employment because the “application of this definition with the intent to evade the purpose of the Act to provide notice is not acceptable.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8).

B. Class Certification

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23 governs class actions and provides pertinently as follows:

One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all members only if: