Record No. 0483-06-1.
[…] Incarceration with the Virginia [DOC] for the term of: 5 years for [robbery] and Commitment to the [DOC] for a period of 4 years, with commitment to be indeterminate in nature as a Youthful Offender pursuant to Va. Code Section 19.2-311 for [malicious wounding].
The Court suspends 5 years of the [robbery] sentence, for a period of 10 years, for a total suspension of five years, upon the following condition(s): The defendant shall have no contact with the Victims.
Although required by Code § 19.2-311(A), the trial court did not suspend any portion of Gautier's sentence for malicious wounding.
Code § 19.2-311(A) provides in pertinent part: "The judge, after a finding of guilt, when fixing punishment . . . may . . . commit such person for a period of four years, which commitment shall be indeterminate in character. In addition, the court shall impose a period of confinement which shall be suspended."
While housed at a youthful offender facility, Gautier incited a riot in December 2004. This incident led to the issuance of a probation violation capias for Gautier's failure to successfully complete the Youthful Offender Program.